Search Results

Information provided for the test includes types of specimens required, volume and handling instructions. If you are unable to locate the test you need please call our Client Services Department at 1-800-877-7016.

Search

<%Call WriteHeader()%>

CCPABR      Cyclic Citrullinated Peptide AB
Reported as: CCP AB
Also known as: CCP AB IgG/IgA, CCP IgG/IgA Antibodies
  
Specimen Requirements
 
Collect:  One red gel 4.0 mL
Separate serum from cells ASAP.
 
Transport:   1.0 mL (min: 0.5 mL) serum frozen
 
Unacceptable Conditions:  Hemolyzed specimen
Severe lipemia.

Contaminated samples.
 
Stability:  Refrigerated: 48 Hours / Frozen: 14 Days
  
Clinical Significance
 
Rheumatoid arthritis (RA) is a systemic autoimmune disease characterized by chronic joint inflammation that ultimately leads to joint destruction. RA affects approximately 1% of the world's population. The diagnosis of RA is established primarily on clinical criteria and serologic findings. Historically, rheumatoid factor (RF), which is an antibody specific for the Fc portion of human IgG, has been considered a marker for RA. RF is, in fact, one of the diagnostic criteria for RA that was established by the American College of Rheumatology (1). Although 50% to 90% of patients with RA are RF-positive, the specificity of the RF test is known to be relatively poor. RF is found in many patients with other autoimmune diseases, infectious diseases and some healthy individuals. Consequently, a search for better diagnostic markers, with improved specificity for RA, ensued. Antiperinuclear factor (APF) and antikeratin antibodies (AKA), identified by immunofluorescence, were found to have a specificity of close to 90% for RA, but testing for these autoantibodies has never become popular. It was subsequently determined that APF and AKA react with the same antigen, specifically a citrullinated form of filaggrin (citrulline is an unusual amino acid formed by posttranslational modification of arginine residues by the enzyme peptidyl arginine deaminase). Recombinant filaggrin fragments, after enzymatic deamination in vitro, react with autoantibodies in RA sera. Synthetic cyclic citrullinated peptide (CCP) variants also react with anti-filaggrin autoantibodies and serve as the substrate for detecting anti-CCP antibodies serologically. Most studies of anti-CCP antibodies demonstrated that these autoantibodies have much improved specificity for RA compared to RF.
  
Test Performance
 
Performed:  Weekdays
 
Reporting Time:  Final within 5 Days
  
CPT Codes
 
86200
  
Interpretive Information
 
Approximartely 70% of patients with RA are positive for CCP IgG, while only 2% of random blood donors and disease controls are positive. The diagnostic value of antibodies to CCP in juvenile rheumatoid arthritis patients has not been determined.
  
Components
 
Cyclic Citrullinated Peptide Antibody (CCPAB) 

The information on this page is current as of 10/31/2014.
<%Call WriteFooter()%>